Kerala PSC last grade servant notification 2017

Gazette Date: 12.05.2017
Last Date: 14.06.2017
Category No: 071/2017



Applications are invited online only by `One Time Registration' system from qualified candidates for the under mentioned post. Candidates shall apply only through the online facility provided in the website of Kerala Public Service Commission.

1. Department : Various.
2. Name of post : Last Grade Servants.s
3. Scale of pay : `. 16,500 – 35,700/-
4. Number of Vacancies : District wise
5. Method of appointment : Direct Recruitment

6. Age : 18-36. Candidates born between 02.01.1981 and 01.01.1999 (both dates included) are eligible to apply for this post. Usual age relaxation will be given to SC/ST & OBC

7. Qualifications :-   Should have passed standard VII and should not have acquired any graduation.

Note:-(i)  As per this notification candidates possessing any degree (including Graduation certificate from military service) are ineligible for this post. If applications are submitted contrary to the above direction by suppressing the fact and if he/ she is found selected, his/her applications will be summarily rejected, his/her name will be removed from the ranked list and disciplinary action/ punishment including removal from service will be taken against him/her at any stage of selection.

(ii) Candidates require good physique besides the above general qualification for the following posts and candidates will be advised only after obtaining Medical Certificate (Medical Certificate should be issued by a Medical Officer in Govt. Service not below the rank of Assistantnt surgeon).

1. Matron , Balamandir Kozhikkode
2. Watch woman in the welfare institution under social Justice Department.
3. Cleaner and Sewer cleaner in the public Works Department.
4. Gate keeper Gr.II and Lascar Gr.II in the printing Department

(iii) Women candidates are not eligible for appointment in the following posts.
1. Watchman (All categories), Watcher
2. Night Watchman
3. Guard/Night Guard
4. Chowkidar
5. Cleaner cum conductor
6. Cleaner (Boat cleaner, Tractor Cleaner,Van cleaner, Lorry cleaner, Ambulance cleaner)
7. Lascar
8. Gate keeper
9. Bull keeper
10. Animal keeper in Drugs Control Department

(iv) Differently abled candidates are not eligible for the following post.
1. Watchman/Night Watchman
2. Watcher/ Night Watcher
3. Guard/Night Guard
4. Watch woman
5. Chainman (Town & Country Planning Department)
6. Marker (Technical Education, Medical Education)
7. Regular Marker (Animal Husbandary Department)
8. Lascar
9. Gate Keeper
10. Cleaner cum conductor
11. Cleaner (Boat Cleaner, Van cleaner, Tractor Cleaner, Lorry cleaner, Ambulance Cleaner)
12. Animal keeper in Drugs control Department)

(v) 'Watch woman ' in the Welfare Institution under Social Justice Department will be filled up from the woman candidates only. Any other posts identified for woman candidates will be filled up from the woman candidates after obtaining willingness.

(vi) Persons professing the Hindu faith will alone be appointed to the posts in the Hindu Religious and Charitable Endowment Departments.

 (vii) Vacancies for Last Grade Service in Kerala Municipal common service will also be filled up from the Ranked List prepared for each district in pursuance of this notification without obtaining willingness from the candidates.

(viii) Common ranked list will be prepared for the various posts in the Last Grade Service in pursuance to this notification in each district. Only one application need be sent for the post noting the name of the post applied for as Last Grade Servants.

8. Mode of submitting applications:- Candidates must register as per “ ONE TIME EGISTRATION” with the Official Website of Kerala Public Service Commission 'www.keralapsc.gov.in' before applying for the post.

9. Address to which applications are to be sent : www.keralapsc.gov.in.

10. Last date of receipt of applications :.......14.06.2017 Wednesday upto 12 midnight.

Notifications in PDF : Click here 

Kerala psc assistant professor in paedodontics short list 2017

KERALA PSC ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN PAEDODONTICS - KERALA MEDICAL EDUCATION SERVICES SHORT LIST 2017


The following is the Short List containing the Register Numbers of candidates who   are   found   provisionally   eligible   to   be   called   for   interview,   subject   to   the verification   of   original   documents   for   selection   to   the   post   of  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN PAEDODONTICS  –  STATEWIDE  (Category No.  409/15)  in KERALA MEDICAL EDUCATION SERVICES  on   AS PER UGC NORMS  on the basis of the Objective Type Test (OMR) held on 17.02.2017. The   Register   numbers   are   arranged   in   their  numerical   sequence  and   the arrangement does not in any way, indicate their respective rank on the basis of the said test.

List 1
Main List

100054 100084 100146 100147 100174 100175 100176 100199 100201 100241 100297 100328 

100363 100366 100380 100402 100452 100453 100454 100525 100540 100610 100660 100703 

100727 100729 100737 100870 100871 100897 100907 100908 100923 100951 100966 100993 

101038 101064 101083 101141 101169 101290 101320 101395 101562 101615 101683 101705 

101725 101751 101783 101784 101903 101904 101933

Supplementary List
Nil

List – 2

Main List

100007 100014 100202 100236 100355 100434 100440 100482 100630 100827 100846 100849 

101018 101086 101266 101267 101298 101477 101503 101590

Supplementary List
Nil

List of 3% Differently abled candidates for 3% reservation
Low Vision
Not eligible

Hearing Impairment
Not eligible

Locomotor Disability/Cerebral Palsy
Nil
Note 1: Inclusion of Register Numbers in this list is purely provisional subject to scrutiny   and   admission   of   applications   on   absolute   basis. Inclusion   of Register   Numbers   in   the   short   list   does   not   confer   any   right   on   the candidate for inclusion in the Ranked List.

Note 2: The List has been prepared by including all the candidates who have claimed MDS in the subject concerned in List I and other candidates who have secured top marks in the OMR test are included in List 2 for the post of Lecturer.

Note 3: The   candidates   who   have   secured  43.33   [Forty   three   (point)   three three] marks and above are included in the List 2 of Short List. 

Note 4: Candidates included in the Short List should be present in person and produce   the   original   of   documents   as   and   when   required   by   the Commission   for   verification.     Date,   Time   and   Venue   of   certificate verification of candidates included in this Short List will be intimated in
due course.

Note 5: According to the existing procedure, revaluation of answer scripts is not allowed   but   answer   scripts   can   be   rechecked   after   the   publication   of Ranked List. Detailed instructions will be published in the Ranked List to be published  for the post.

Note 6: Candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes included in the list are required to produce Non Creamy Layer Certificate as per G.O.(P) No. 81/09/SC/ST/DD dated 26.09.2009 along with the other document to proove age, qualification, experience etc at the time of verification of orginal documents.   SC/ST candidates included in the Short list are   required   to   produce   Community   Certificate   issued   by   the Revenue Authority as per Rule (1) of Kerala (SC & ST).  Regulations
of issued of Community Certificate Rules, 2002.

Note 7: Copy of answer scripts of the OMR Test held on 17.02.2017 will be issued to those candidates who, apply for the same remitting the prescribed fee after approval of the Ranked List.  Candidates whose Register Numbers are   invalidated   are   advised   to   refer   to   Notification   No   :   ER   Spl. Cell.2456/17/EW dated: 04.05.2016

Download PDF: Click Here

Kerala PSC Assistant professor in periodontics short list 2017

KERALA PSC ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN PERIODONTICS - KERALA MEDICAL EDUCATION SERVICE STATE WIDE SHORT LIST 2017



The following is the Short List containing the Register Numbers of candidates who are found provisionally eligible to be called for interview for selection to the post of ASSISTANT  ROFESSOR IN PERIODONTICS - Statewide (Category No. 158/2016 ) in KERALA MEDICAL EDUCATION SERVICE Department on Rs.15600-39100 on the basis of the Objective Type Test (OMR) held on 17/02/2017. The Register Numbers are arranged in their numerical sequence and the arrangement  does not in any way, indicate their respective rank on the basis of the said test.


Main List

100017 100021 100022 100024 100045 100049 100095 100105 100116 100121 100122 100126

100138 100145 100164 100173 100196 100261 100287 100333 100359 100378 100399 100448

100451 100483 100490 100519 100557 100620 100635 100653 100663 100672 100824 100868

100905 100944 100948 100968 101018 101033 101052 101060 101061 101138 101140 101160

101162 101165 101199 101213 101214 101230 101232 101250 101256 101268 101269 101284

101336 101342 101468 101551 101552 101606 101612 101613 101634 101645 101699 101715

101724 101775 101778 101805 101838 101853 101924

Supplementary List
Nil
Note:- (1) Inclusion of Register Numbers in this list is purely provisional subject to scrutiny and admission of application on absolute basis. Inclusion of Register numbers in the short list does not confer any right on the candidate for inclusion in the Ranked List.

Note:- (2) The list has been prepared by including all the candidates who have claimed MDS in the subject concerned and attended the OMR Test for the above post.

Note:- (3) According to the existing procedure, revaluation of answer scripts is not allowed but answer scripts can be rechecked after the publication of Ranked List. Detailed instructions will be published in the Ranked List to be published for the post.

Note :- (4) Copy of answer scripts of the OMR Test held on 17/02/2017 will be issued to those candidates who, apply for the same remitting the prescribed fee after approval of the Ranked List. Candidates whose Register Numbers are invalidated are advised to refer to Notification No : ER Spl Cell/2468/17/EW DATED 04/05/2017

Download PDF : Click Here 

Kerala PSC exam calendar July 2017

Kerala PSC Exam Programme July 2017

Kerala PSC published examination schedule for the month of July 2017


Download PDF: Click here 

Sl
No
Date & Time
Name of Post, Department & Syllabus
Category Number
1

01/07/2017
Saturday
01.30 PM*
to
03.15PM
LOWER DIVISION CLERK VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
PART I ( DIRECT RECRUITMENT)
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs & Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : Simple Arithmetic&Mental Ability
Part III: General English
Part IV: Regional Language
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)
(Medium of Questions- (Malayalam/ Tamil/Kannada)

Detailed syllabus: Click Here 


414/16
KLM
TSR
KGD
2
15/07/2017
Saturday
01.30 PM*
to
03.15PM
LOWER DIVISION CLERK VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
PART I ( DIRECT RECRUITMENT)
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on
the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs & Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : Simple Arithmetic&Mental Ability
Part III: General English
Part IV: Regional Language
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)

Detailed syllabus: Click Here 
414/16
EKM
KNR
3
29/07/2017
Saturday
01.30 PM*
to
03.15PM
LOWER DIVISION CLERK VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS
PART I ( DIRECT RECRUITMENT)
Syllabus: An Objective Type Test (OMR Valuation) based on
the qualification prescribed for the post.
Main Topics:-
Part I : General Knowledge, Current Affairs & Renaissance in Kerala
Part II : Simple Arithmetic&Mental Ability
Part III: General English
Part IV: Regional Language
(Maximum Marks : 100)
(Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes)

Detailed syllabus: Click Here 
414/16
ALP
IDK
KKD


Kerala PSC HSST Botany previous questions

Kerala PSC Higher secondary school teacher botany previous question paper 
Category  No.  449/2010
Exam Date: 13/04/2012

76. Fossil fuels are:
a. Renewable resources
b. Non‐renewable resource
c. Inexhaustible resources
d. Non‐renewable and exhaustible resource
Ans. (d)

77. Parthenocarpy is induced by the hormone:
a. BAP
b. GA
c. IAA
d. ABA
Deleted Question

78. Asexual reproductive structure in Lichen is:
a. Apothecium
b. Soridia
c. Gonidia
d. Conidia
Ans. (b)

79. Natural anti‐transpirant:
a. CO2
b. CO
c. O2
d. Ozone
Ans. (a)

80. Cadmium poisoning leads to:
a. Minamata
b. Molting of teeth
c. Epilepsy
d. Itai‐Itai
Ans. (d)

81. The principal pigment in photosynthesis:
a. Chlorophyll a
b. Chlorophyll b
c. Carotene
d. Xanthophyll
Ans. (a)

82. National Botanical Garden is located at:
a. Mumbai
b. Lucknow
c. Delhi
d. Culcuta
Ans. (b)

83. The universal currency of free energy in biological system:
a. ATP
b. GTP
c. NAD+
d. NADPH
Ans. (a)

84. Hormone involved in stomatal closure:
a. Gibberellic acid
b. Abscisic acid
c. IAA
d. Ethylene
Ans. (b)

85. Apospory means:
a. Formation of sporophyte from gametophyte
b. Amphimixis
c. Formation of gametophyte from sporophyte
d. Parthenospory
Ans. (c)

86. Fresh water algae:
a. Batrochospermum
b. Ulva
c. Sargassum
d. Laminaria
Ans. (a)

87. Suppression of gene expression in antisense RNA technology occurs at:
a. DNA level
b. RNA level
c. Protein Level
d. None of the above
Ans. (c)

88. The gene targeted in the production of Flavar Savr tomato:
a. Cry 1
b. Reverse transcriptase
c. Cry 2
d. Polygalacturonase
Ans. (d)

89. Apothecium is the fruit body:
a. Ascomycota
b. Basidiomycota
c. Mastigomycota
d. Zygomycota
Ans. (a)

90. Cybrids contain:
a. Nuclei of both parents and cytoplasm of one parent
b. Cytoplasm of both parents and nucleus of one parent
c. Cytoplasm and nuclei of both parents
d. Cryopreserved hybrids
Ans. (b)

91. A fungal toxin:
a. Glutamine
b. Smut
c. Ergotamine
d. HCN
Ans. (c)

92. Genetic disease can be rectified by:
a. Antibiotics
b. Vaccines
c. Monoclonal antibodies
d. Gene therapy
Ans. (d)

93. In tissue culture roots can be induced by:
a. Lowering concentration of cytokinin and higher concentration of auxin
b. Higher concentration of cytokinin and lower concentration of auxin
c. Both in equal proportion
d. Only auxin and no cytokinin
Ans. (a)

94. Endosperm is the useful part in:
a. Cotton
b. Peanut
c. Wheat
d. Cashew nut
Ans. (c)

95. Virus free clones can be obtained from:
a. Callus culture
b. Meristem culture
c. Haploid culture
d. Embryo culture
Ans. (b)

96. Father of Modern Botany:
a. Linnaeus
b. Theophrastus
c. Hooker
d. Aristotle
Ans. (a)

97. Carbohydrates are:
a. Polyalcohols
b. Hydroxy aldehydes
c. Hydroxy ketones
d. Polyhydroxy aldehydes or polyhydroxy ketones
Ans. (d)

98. Which of the following is a herbicide:
a. Ethylene
b. Methylene
c. 2,4,D
d. IBA
Ans. (c)

99. Eravikulam is a :
a. Tourist place
b. Bioreserve
c. National park
d. Sanctuary
Ans. (c)

100. Classification based on secondary metabolities is:
a. Cytotaxonomy
b. Chemotaxonomy
c. Experimental taxonomy
d. Phenetic taxonomy
Ans. (b)



HSST botany previous question paper with answers

Higher secondary school teacher botany previous question paper 
Category  No.  449/2010
Exam Date: 13/04/2012


51. GFP stands for:
a. Green Fluorescent Protein
b. Gene Finger Printing
c. Grey Fluorescent Protein
d. Green Fluorescent Plants
Ans. (a)

52. Asafoetida is obtained from which part of Ferula asafetida:
a. Stem back
b. Leaf
c. Root
d. Fruit
Ans (c)

53. Study of pollen grains in honey:
a. Stenopalynology
b. Dendrocronology
c. Latropalynology
d. Melittopalynology
Ans. (d)

54. In Asteraceae, androecium is:
a. Monadelphous
b. Synandrous
c. Polyadelphous
d. Syngenesious
Ans. (d)

55. Method employed in the detection of proteins:
a. Northern
b. Southern
c. Western
d. PCR
Ans. (c)

56. Human genome project worked with:
a. RFLP
b. RAPD
c. AFLP
d. Shotgun method
Ans. (d)

57. 9:7 is the F2 ratio in:
a. Inhibitory gene action
b. Supplementary gene action
c. Complementary gene action
d. Duplicate gene action
Ans. (c)

58. Cystoliths are:
a. CaCO3
b. CaNO3
c. CaNO2
d. CaSO4
Ans. (a)

59. Improving the genetic composition of a population is:
a. Euphenics
b. Euthenics
c. Eugenics
d. Euglenics
Ans. (c)

60. SWISPROT is a database for:
a. Nucleic acids
b. Proteins
c. Nucleotide
d. Genes
Ans. (b)

61. Highest number of chromosome reported in:
a. Elephant
b. Reflessia
c. Man
d. Ophioglossum
Ans. (d)

62. Oliogenes control:
a. Quantitative characters
b. Qualitative characters
c. Random genetic drift
d. Recombination
Ans. (a)

63. Protoplast fusion is technically known as:
a. Cloning
b. Asexual reproduction
c. Prasexual hybridization
d. None of these
Ans. (c)

64. Marine pteridophyte:
a. Pteris
b. Actinopteris
c. Angiopteris
d. None
Ans. (d)

65. Gift of old world to new world:
a. Maize
b. Wheat
c. Barley
d. Oat
Question removed

66. The first transgenic crop produced was:
a. Tobacco
b. Pea
c. Cotton
d. Flax
Ans. (a)

67. Organism used in coir‐pith composting:
a. Eudrilus enginae
b. Pleurotus sajar‐cayr
c. Rhizobium sp.
d. Agaricus campestris
Ans. (b)

68. Ogive is a:
a. Frequency polygon
b. Relative frequency map
c. Frequency curve
d. Cumulative frequency curve
Ans. (d)

69. Androgenic haploids were first produced by:
a. Steward and white
b. Guha and Maheswari
c. Reinert and Bajaj
d. Bourgin and Nitsch
Ans. (b)

70. Which of the following is an indirect gene transfer method:
a. Microinjection
b. Biolistics
c. Cosmid
d. Lipofection
Ans. (c)

71. DNA denaturation temperature in PCR:
a. 35‐37oC
b. 40‐60oC
c. 70‐75oC
d. 90‐98oC
Question removed

72. The technique used to solve parental dispute is:
a. DNA finger printing
b. Western blot
c. RIA
d. ELISA
Ans. (a)

73. Sago is extracted from:
a. Cycas
b. Adiantum
c. Pinus
d. Nephrolepis
Ans. (a)

74. Infective protein particles:
a. Virus
b. Viroid
c. Prion
d. Intron
Ans. (c)

75. In human ABC blood group system is controlled by:
a. Pseudo alleles
b. Multiple alleles
c. Dominant allele
d. Recessive allele
Ans. (b)

Postman/mail guard expected model questions 2017

Postman/mail guard expected model questions 2017 



1. ------ he was ill, he attended the meeting.
(a) but
(b) still
(c) For
(d) Though(p)

2. Animals ----- plants need water.
(a) Both
(b) as well as(p)
(c) because
(d) as

3. ----- he was honest, his master trusted him.
(a) so
(b) If
(c) As(p)
(d) But

4. She is ------ Shy---- face the audience.
(a) too...to(p)
(b) as.... as
(c) so.... that
(d) both ..... and

5. you can ---- read----write something
(a) either ...... or(p)
(b) neither ....... nor
(c) too ..... to
(d) so.........that

6. Antonym: Agony
(a) pain
(b) Fear
(c) Joy(p)
(d) Cheat

7. Antonym: innocent
(a) Guilty(p)
(b) Pity
(c) Sin
(d) soft

8. Antonym: Friend
(a) Companion
(b) Foe(p)
(c) Lover
(d) Partner

9. The apple of one's eye means:
(a) Enemy
(b) Friend
(c) Very dear(p)
(d) An apple

10. A lion's share means:
(a) A major portion(p)
(b) Half
(c) Entirely
(d) Fully

11. 'Iron will' is:
(a) Will-power(p)
(b) Coward
(c) Fear
(d) Something made of iron

12. No roses without a -----
(a) Smell
(b) leaf
(c) Flower
(d) thorn(p)

13. Strike while the ----- is hot
(a) Silver
(b) gold
(c) iron(p)
(d) plastic

14. A friend in ---- is a friend indeed.
(a) danger
(b) need(p)
(c) indeed
(d) deed

15. The tree is known by its ------
(a) root
(b) bark
(c) leaves
(d) Fruit(p)

16. Do not count your ------ before they are hatched.
(a) hens
(b) eggs
(c) chickens(p)
(d) cocks

Choose the word which best expresses the same meaning

17. Recollect
(a) Forget
(b) Remember(p)
(c) Forgive
(d) Reward

18. Harass
(a) Annoy(p)
(b) Help
(c) Admit
(d) Assist

19. False
(a) True
(b) poor
(c) Frank
(d) untrue(p)

20. Combat
(a) War
(b) conflict
(c) Quarrel
(d) Fight(p)

21. Correctly spelt word.
(a) Foreign(p)
(b) Recieve
(c) Giraff
(d) Necesary

22. Correctly spelt word.
(a) Lightten
(b) Jealousy(p)
(c) Judgment
(d) Relese

23. Correctly spelt word.
(a) knowlege
(b) knockd
(c) Relive
(d) Believe(p)

24. She often ----- late.
(a) come
(b) comes(p)
(c) coming
(d) came

25. He ----- before the police came
(a) has escaped
(b) escape
(c) had escaped(p)
(d) escaped

26. He ------ next year
(a) Will come(p)
(b) Would come
(c) came
(d) has come

27. Plural form: Echo
(a) Echoses
(b) Echos
(c) Echoes(p)
(d) Echosis

28. Plural form: Foot
(a) Feet(p)
(b) Foots
(c) Footes
(d) Feets

29. Plural form: Medium
(a) Mediumses
(b) Media(p)
(c) Medias
(d) Mediumse

30 He is ---- able leader
(a) the
(b) an(p)
(c) a
(d) one

31. Richa plays ----- violin
(a) The(p)
(b) A
(c) An
(d) Of

32. Coffee is ---- popular drink
(a) the
(b) an
(c) a(p)
(d) of

33. ----- student should be obedient
(a) The
(b) An
(c) A(p)
(d) One

34. Choose the right gender :Lad
(a) Lady
(b) Woman
(c) Madam
(d) Lass(p)

35. Hind
(a) Deer(p)
(b) Bull
(c) Ox
(d) Dog

36. She glanced ------ him
(a) on
(b) at(p)
(c) in
(d) to

37. His house is ------ fire
(a) in
(b) at
(c) of
(d) on(p)

38. I am proud ----- you
(a) of (p)
(b) on
(c) for
(d) to

39.  This medicine is sure to ----- pain.
(a) loosen
(b) lesson
(c) lessen (p)
(d) lose

40. He is the ----- to the throne.
(a) hare
(b) hair
(c) here
(d) heir(p)

Kerala PSC HSST Botany previous questions

Higher secondary school teacher previous question paper 
Category  No.  449/2010
Exam Date: 13/04/2012


26. Auxospores are produced by:
a. Volvox
b. Spirogyra
c. Diatoms
d. Oedogonium
Ans. (c)

27. Lectins are:
a. Lipids
b. Protein binding carbohydrate
c. Fatty acids
d. Carbohydrates binding proteins
Ans. (b)

28. Name an enzyme which is active at 90oC
a. Taq polymerase
b. DNA polymerase
c. RNA polymerase
d. Helicase
Ans. (a)

29. Amphibians of plant kingdom:
a. Algae
b. Lichens
c. Bryophytes
d. Gymnosperms
Ans. (c)

30. Olericulture deals with:
a. Flowers
b. Vegetables
c. Mushroom
d. Fruits
Ans. (b)

31. Annual rings are related with:
a. Dendrocronology
b. Palynology
c. Palentology
d. Cryology
Ans. (a)

32. Haematoxylene is a:
a. Basic stain
b. Nuclear stain
c. Acid stain
d. Mordant
Deleted Question

33. In nullisomic condition chromosome number is:
a. 2n‐2
b. 2n+2
c. 2n‐1
d. 2n+1
Ans. (a)

34. Which among the following acts as termination codon?
a. AUG
b. UAG
c. GUG
d. ATG
Ans. (b)

35. Energy star is used in:
a. Trusted site
b. E‐waste
c. Green computing
d. CD
Ans. (c)

36. Auxanometer is used to measure:
a. Plant growth
b. Intensity of sound
c. Water potential
d. Osmosis
Ans. (a)

37. Jeevani is
a. Name of an ethnomedicine
b. Carminative
c. A wee
d. Oil seed crop
Ans. (a)

38. Rules of botanical nomenclature are compiled in:
a. ICZN
b. ICNB
c. ICBN
d. ZCBN
Ans. (b)

39. Father of plant tissue culture:
a. Haberlandt
b. Maheswari
c. Linnaeus
d. Hanning
Ans. (a)

40. Stele with leaf gap and branch gap:
a. Cladosiphonic
b. Phyllosiphonic
c. Amphiphloic
d. Protostele
Ans. (b)

41. The chemical constituent of the seed coat in synthetic seed:
a. Calcium chloride
b. Calcium alginate
c. Sodium nitrate
d. Sodium alginate
Ans. (b)

42. Major source of sugar in India
a. Beetroot
b. Sugarcane
c. Dates
d. Sugar beet
Ans. (b)

43. Glyoxylate pathway is concerned with:
a. Synthesis of sucrose
b. Net synthesis of glucose from fatty acids
c. Synthesis of ATP
d. Synthesis of NADPH
Deleted Question

44. Contribution of Van Rheed:
a. Flora of Presidency of Madras
b. Genera Plantarum
c. Hortus Indicus Malabaricus
d. Species plantarum
Ans. (c)

45. The primary acceptor of CO2 in C3 pathway is:
a. PEP
b. RuBP
c. GDP
d. NADP
Ans. (b)

46. Vivipary is shown by:
a. Parasite
b. Mesophyte
c. Hydrophyte
d. Halophyte
Ans. (d)

47. Colchicine is extracted from:
a. Bixa orellana
b. Colchicum autumnale
c. Gloriosa superba
d. Nicotiana tabaccum
Ans. (b)

48. Major hot spot in Kerala:
a. Silent Valley
b. Eravikulum
c. Nilgiri
d. Muthumalai
Deleted Question

49. Phylogeny describes:
a. Morphological similarity
b. Geographic distribution
c. Evolutionary history
d. Reproductive compatibility
Ans. (c)

50. Central dogma of molecular biology:
a. DNA
b. RNA
c. Insulin
d. Golden rice
Deleted Question

Kerala PSC HSST Botany previous solved question papers

Kerala PSC higher secondary school teacher previous solved papers 
Category  No.  449/2010
Exam Date: 13/04/2012



1. Key enzyme in PCR:
a. Taq polymerase
b. EcoRI
c. Restriction endonuclease
d. Ligase
Ans. (a)

2. Rootless plant:
a. Rhizophora
b. Azolla
c. Salvinia
d. Grass
Ans. (c)

3. Diagrammatic representation of chromosome of an organism arranged according to
their size is called:
a. Genotype
b. Genome
c. Idiogram
d. Phenotype
Ans. (c)

4. Father of green revolution in India
a. Linnaeus
b. Haberlandt
c. K. Ramaih
d. M.S. Swaminathan
Ans. (d)

5. Which of the following is a petrocrop?
a. Jatropha
b. Fossil
c. Limestone
d. Crotalaria
Ans. (a)

6. Verticillaster inflorescence is found in:
a. Apiaceae
b. Lamiaceae
c. Rutaceae
d. Apocynaceae
Ans. (b)

7. Botanical database of plant specimens
a. BLAST
b. Plant
c. Tropicos
d. Linux
Ans. (c)

8. The giant nature of salivary gland chromosome is due to:
a. Endomitosis
b. Mitosis
c. Amitosis
d. Meiosis
Ans. (a)

9. Palm oil obtained from:
a. Borassus flabellifer
b. Linum usitatissimum
c. Ricinus communis
d. Elaeis guinensis
Ans. (d)

10. Biological plastic:
a. Cellulose, hemicellulose, agarose
b. Cellulose, amylase, glactose
c. Cutin, lignin, suberin
d. Pectin, cutin, gelatin
Ans. (c)

11. Osmotic balancer in protoplast isolation:
a. Mannitol
b. Agar agar
c. Sodium alginate
d. None of the above
Ans. (a)

12. The induction of flowering by low temperature treatment is called:
a. Cryobiology
b. Photoperiodism
c. Vernalization
d. Silviculture
Ans. (c)

13. Ruminate endosperm is seen in the family:
a. Asclepiadaceae
b. Annonaceae
c. Acanthaceae
d. Alismataceae
Ans. (b)

14. Electrophoretic separation is based on:
a. Atomic weight
b. Charge
c. Polarity
d. Charge and polarity

15. The largest herbarium in the world is located at:
a. Geneva
b. New York
c. Kew
d. Paris
Ans. (d)

16. Greenhouse effect is caused by:
a. CO2
b. SO2
c. NO2
d. CO
Ans. (a)

17. Vincristin is extracted from
a. Catharanthus roseus
b. Ixora coccenia
c. Datura stramonium
d. Adathoda vasica
Ans. (a)

18. DNA fingerprinting involves:
a. RIA
b. VNTR
c. ELISA
d. RFLP

19. In allopatric speciation, the initial barriers for gene flow is:
a. Behavioral
b. Post zygotic
c. Geographic
d. Ecological
Ans. (c)

20. An example to Transgenic plant:
a. BT cotton
b. Flavr Savr Tomato
c. Golden rice
d. All of these
Ans. (d)

21. An ocean oil spillage has been cleaned used bacteria. The process is:
a. Biocatalysis
b. Bioremediation
c. Southern blotting
d. Polymerization
Ans. (b)

22. Natural rubber is a:
a. Monoterpene
b. Diterpene
c. Polyglyceride
d. Polyterpene
Ans. (d)

23. A live viral vaccine
a. Pertussis
b. Typhoid
c. Poliomyelitis
d. Tetanus
Ans. (c)

24. In India for the first time the transgenic plants were introduced by the US company:
a. Celera genomics
b. Calgene
c. Indo American Hybrid Seeds
d. Monsanto
Ans. (d)

25. Blister blight of tea is caused by:
a. Aternaria solanii
b. Puccinia graminis
c. Exobasidium vexans
d. Mycoplasma
Ans. (c)

Kerala PSC HSST Mathematics recruitment Notification 2017

Gazette Date: 12/04/2017
Last Date: 17/05/2017
Category No: 34/2017
SPECIAL RECRUITMENT ­ STATE WIDE



Applications are invited from qualified Scheduled Tribe candidates of Kerala State for selection to the following post. Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the Commission after One Time Registration. Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile. The photo uploaded through One Time Registration should be the one taken after 31.12.2010 and also bear the name of candidate and the date of photo taken should be recorded in the bottom of the photograph. The uploaded photo will be having a validity of ten years from the date of photograph taken.

1 Name of Department : Higher Secondary Education
2 Name of post : Higher Secondary School Teacher Mathematics((Special Recruitment from among ST only)
3 Scale of pay : 20,740 – 36,140/­ (PR)
4 No. of Vacancy : 11 (Eleven)

5. Age : 20 – 45 . Only Candidates born between 02.01.1972. and 01.01.1997


6. Qualifications:
I. Master's Degree in Mathematics
II. B.Ed in the concerned subject acquired after a regular course of study

7. Mode of Submitting application: Candidates must register as per 'ONE TIME REGISTRATION' with the official website of Kerala Public Service Commission www.keralapsc.gov.in before applying
for the post. Candidates who have registered can apply by logging on to their profile using their User­ID and password. Candidates must click on the 'Apply Now' button of the respective posts in the Notification Link to applying for a post. No application fee is required. Candidates can view and have a printout of the details in the profile by clicking the link Registeration Card. Candidates are  responsible for thecorrectness of the personal information and secrecy of password. Before the final submission of each application, the candidates must ensure correctness of the information on their profile. They must quote the User­ID for further communication with the Commission. Application once submitted is treated as provisional and cannot be deleted or altered after submission. The application will be summarily rejected if noncompliance with the notification is found in due course of processing. Documents to prove qualification, experience, community, age etc. have to be produced as and when called for. "Candidate who have Aadhar Card should add Aadhar card as ID Proof in their profile".

8. Last Date for receipt of applications : 17.05.2017, Wednesday upto 12 Midnight.

9. Website Address : www.keralapsc.gov.in

Kerala PSC notifications April 2017

Applications  are invited from qualified candidates of Kerala State for selection to the following post. Applications must be submitted online through the official website of the Commission after One Time Registration.   Candidates who have already registered can apply through their profile.  The photo uploaded through One Time Registration should be the one taken after 31.12.2010 and also bear the name of candidate and the date of photo taken should be recorded in the bottom of the photograph.   The uploaded photo will be having a validity of ten years from the date of photograph taken.

HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHER - MATHEMATICS - HIGHER SECONDARY EDUCATION
Category No. 34/2017(SR for ST)

HIGHER SECONDARY  SCHOOL TEACHER - JUNIOR -  COMMERCE 
Category No. 35/2017(SR for SC/ST and ST)

NON VOCATIONAL TEACHER IN ENGLISH - JUNIOR - KERALA VHSE
Category No. 36/2017(SR for ST)

LABORATORY TECHNICIAN GR II - MEDICAL EDUCATION 
Category No. 37/2017(SR for SC/ST)

LABORATORY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT IN OFFICE SECRETARYSHIP - KERALA VHSE
Category No. 38/2017(SR for ST)

OFFSET PRINTING MACHINE OPERATOR GR II - PRINTING 
Category No. 39/2017(SR for ST) (RE-NOTIFICATION)

SENIOR LECTURER IN PAEDIATRICS - MEDICAL EDUCATION
Category No. 40/2017(I st NCA)

LECTURER  IN PHILOSOPHY - COLLEGIATE EDUCATION
Category No. 41/2017(I st NCA)

LECTURER  IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION  - COLLEGIATE EDUCATION 
Category No. 42/2017(I st NCA)

LECTURER IN URDU - COLLEGIATE EDUCATION 
Category Nos. 43/2017 & 44/2017(I st NCA)

LECTURER IN ARTS -  HISTORY AND AESTHETICS - TECHNICAL EDUCATION - COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS 
Category No. 45/2017(6 th NCA)

DAIRY EXTENSION OFFICER - KERALA DAIRY DEVELOPMENT
Category No. 46/2017(I st NCA)

DENTAL HYGIENIST - HEALTH SERVICES DENTAL HYGIENIST - HEALTH SERVICES
Category Nos. 47/2017 to 49/2017(6 th NCA)

DENTAL HYGIENIST GRADE II -  HEALTH SERVICES 
Category Nos. 50/2017 to 53/2017(I st NCA)

WOMEN POLICE CONSTABLE - ARMED POLICE BATTALION 
Category Nos. 54/2017& 55/2017 (2nd NCA)

LABORATORY TECHNICIAN GR II - HEALTH SERVICES 
Category No. 56/2017(I st NCA)

PHARMACIST GR II - AYURVEDA - INDIAN SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE /INSURANCE MEDICAL SERVICES/ AYURVEDA COLLEGES Category No. 57/2017(4 th NCA)

TRACTOR DRIVER - AGRICULTURE TRACTOR DRIVER - AGRICULTURE
Category No. 58/2017(I st NCA)

AYAH - VARIOUS AYAH - VARIOUS
Category Nos. 59/2017 to 62/2017(I st NCA)

Last Date for receipt of applications  : 17.05.2017,  Wednesday upto 12 Midnight.

Website Address :   www.keralapsc.gov.in

Questions related to National flags and animals LDC 2017


1. ‘Svejk’ is the national character of which country?

Czech Republic

2. Which country’s national personification is ‘Mother Svea’?

Sweden

3.”John Bull” is the national personification of……..?

United Kingdom

4. ‘Little Boy from Manly’ is the national personification of which country?

Australia

5.Which country’s national character is represented by the figure of ‘Deutscher Michel’?

Germany

6. Which legendary figure is the national personification of Denmark?

Holger Danske

7. Which country’s national emblem is ‘Marianne’?

France

8. The lady of the Mountain (Fjallkonan) is the national personification of ……...?

Iceland

9. What is the national personification of Indonesia?

Ibu Pertiwi

10. Which country’s national symbol is Cyrus the Great?

Iran

11. ‘Srulik’ is a cartoon character symbolizing?

Israel

12. Which country’s national personification is ‘Italia Turrita’?

Italy

13. ‘Ze Povinho’ is the national personification of?

Portugal

14. Which country’s national personification is ‘Jock Tamson’?

Scotland

15. Which country’s mascot and national personification is ‘The Merlion’?

Singapore

16. ‘Helvetia’ is the female national personification of?

Switzerland

17. The government personification of which country is ‘Uncle Sam’?

USA

18. The Coat of arm of which country depicts the name of its currency?

Botswana

19. Which country’s national calendar is the Maya calendar?

Mexico

20. Magdalena is the national river of?

Colombia

21. Which country’s national river is Irrawaddy?

Myanmar

22. Which is the national river of Pakistan?

Indus

23. Which country’s national symbol is Maple Leaf?

Canada

24. Which country has the constellation Southern Cross as the national symbol?

Australia

25. Union Jack is the national flag of?

United Kingdom


26. Which country’s national flag has the nicknames of ‘Stars & Stripes, Old Glory and the Star Spangled Banner’?

USA

27. Which is the national fruit of Bangladesh?

Jack fruit

28. Pomegranate is the national fruit of …….?

Iran

29. Which country’s national flag is the only non-rectangular national flag?

Nepal

30. The national flag of which countries depict the shape of the area that they represent?

Cyprus & Kosovo

31. Which country’s national flag incorporate an actual modern firearm into its design (AK-47)?

Mozambique

32. ‘The Broken Trident’ is the national flag of which country?

Barbados

33. Which country’s national flag is ‘Five star Red Flag’?

China

34. Which country’s national flag depicts a clove of nutmeg?

Grenada

35. Puma is the national animal of ?

Argentina

36. Which country’s national animal is water buffalo?

Vietnam

37. Which country other than India has Peacock as the national bird?

Tanzania

38. Phoenix is the national bird of?

Greece

39. Which country’s national animal is Camel?

Eritrea

40. Jaguar is the national animal of?


Brazil