• Breaking News

    Hello

    Hello again

    And Again!

    Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo

    Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo

    Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo

    Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo Testo

    Sunday, January 29, 2017

    Kerala PSC Staff Nurse grade 2 solved questions

    Staff Nurse Kerala PSC previous question papers Part 4

    Name of Post:STAFF NURSE
    Department: INSURANCE MEDICAL SERVICES
    Medium of question:-ENGLISH    
    Paper Code:-27/2016/OL   
    Date of Test :26.02.2016



    75. Lathyrism present in the human it is referred as
    A. Osteo lathyrism
    B. Nephrolathyrism
    C. Neurolathyrism
    D. Genuvalgum
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    76. Health survey and planning committee is known as
    A. Bhore committee
    B. Chadah committee
    C. Mudaliar committee
    D. Mukerjee committee
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    77. Trachoma control programme was merged with the national programme for the control of blindness in
    A. 1963
    B. 1966
    C. 1976
    D. 1986
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    78. Dryness of the eye is known as
    A. Xerophthalmia
    B. Bitots spots
    C. Keratomalacia
    D. Night blindness
    Correct Answer. Option-A

    79. Milk is a good source of all vitamins except
    A. Vitamin A
    B. Vitamin C
    C. Vitamin E
    D. Vitamin D
    Correct Answer. Option-B



    80. Mosquito may fly up to
    A. 2 miles
    B. 3 miles
    C. 4 miles
    D. 5 miles
    Correct Answer. Option-B

    81. The Government of India has announced the National Health Policy in the year of
    A. 1978
    B. 1981
    C. 1983
    D. 1982
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    82. The major causes of MMR in India
    A. Anemia
    B. Toxemia of pregnancy
    C. Eclampsia
    D. Hemorrhage
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    83. The mosquito which transmits yellow fever is
    A. Aedes aegypti
    B. Anopheles mosquitoes
    C. Culex
    D. Mansonoides
    Correct Answer. Option-A

    84. Barbecue it is also called
    A. Grilling
    B. Roasting
    C. Baking
    D. Frying
    Correct Answer. Option-B

    85. Schick test can be done in case of
    A. German measles
    B. Diphtheria
    C. Measles
    D. Meningitis
    Correct Answer. Option-B

    86. The best method of refuse disposal is
    A. Burning
    B. Composting
    C. Dumping
    D. Controlled tipping
    Correct Answer. Option-A

    87. CROUP can be seen in the case of
    A. Whooping cough
    B. Acute respiratory infections
    C. Tuberculosis
    D. Meningitis
    Correct Answer. Option-B

    88. The recommended noise level is
    A. 85 decibels
    B. 90 decibels
    C. 95 decibels
    D. 100 decibels
    Correct Answer. Option-A

    89. If the first stage of labour is prolonged IV glucose is given to prevent
    A. Foetal distress
    B. Hemorrhage
    C. Maternal distress
    D. 1 and 3
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    90. Television and sound films are the example of
    A. Auditory aids
    B. Visual aids
    C. Combined audio visual aids
    D. None of the above
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    91. The multipurpose worker scheme launched in
    A. 1964
    B. 1984
    C. 1974
    D. 1994
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    92. Radiation sickness is otherwise known as
    A. Shortening of life
    B. Leukemia
    C. Acute radiation syndrome
    D. Radiation poisoning
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    93. Harpendens calipers is used to measure
    A. Foot length
    B. Height
    C. Head circumference
    D. Skin fold thickness
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    94. A brief description of an observed behavior or incident is known as
    A. Clinical record
    B. Cumulative record
    C. Family record
    D. Anecdotal record
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    95. Back bone of public health nursing is
    A. Environmental sanitation
    B. Health problems
    C. Home visiting
    D. Planning and evaluation
    Correct Answer. Option-C

    96. The aldehyde test of Napier is a simple test widely used in India for the diagnosis of
    A. Yellow fever
    B. Dengue fever
    C. Yaws
    D. Kala-azar
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    97. What is the concept of vision 2020 ?
    A. The right to healthy eye
    B. Right to reduce blindness
    C. Right to donate
    D. Right to sight
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    98. Minimum need programme was introduced in
    A. `4^(th)` five year plan
    B. `3^(rd)` five year plan
    C. `2^(nd)` five year plan
    D. `1^(st)` five year plan
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    99. The process of restriction of movement of persons who come in contact of diseased person is called as
    A. Active surveillance
    B. Passive surveillance
    C. Isolation
    D. Quarantine
    Correct Answer. Option-D

    100. Vitamin A supplementation gives to children from the age of 1 to 6 years should by every
    A. 3 months
    B. 8 months
    C. Yearly
    D. 6 months
    Correct Answer. Option-D.


    No comments:

    Post a Comment

    Fashion

    Beauty

    Categories

    Travel